Privacy Policy for aprates.dev website and mobile apps

Antonio Prates offers:
These SERVICES are provided by Antonio Prates at no cost and are intended for use "as is".

At aprates.dev, accessible from gemini://aprates.dev and https://aprates.dev, and on mobile apps published by aprates.dev via Google Play Store, one of my main priorities is your privacy.

This page is used to inform visitors regarding my policies with collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information recorded by servers or through the usage of mobile apps if anyone decided to use my Service.

This Privacy Policy applies only to online activities and is valid for visitors to my website or users of my mobile apps with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in aprates.dev or in-app. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website or these mobile apps signed by me.

Consent

If you choose to use my Services, then you agree to the collection and use of information in relation to this policy. The Personal Information that I collect is used for providing and improving the Service. I will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

Information Collection

While using these Services, I may require you to provide me with certain personally identifiable information. The information that I request on mobile apps will be retained on your device and is not collected by me in any way.

If ever you contact me directly, I may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send me, and any other information you may choose to provide.

My mobile apps DO use third party services that may collect information used to identify you.

Link to privacy policy of third party service providers used by the mobile apps:

[1] Google Play Services
[2] Expo

Information Usage

For a better experience, I may use the collected information in various ways, including to:

Logs

aprates.dev webpage follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this as part of their hosting service analytics. The information collected by log files include Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

I want to inform you that whenever you use my mobile apps, in a case of an error in the app I collect data and information (through third party products) on your phone called Log Data. This Log Data may include information such as your device Internet Protocol (IP) address, device name, operating system version, the configuration of the app when utilizing my Service, the time and date of your use of the Service, and other statistics.

Service Providers

I may employ third-party companies and individuals due to the following reasons:
I want to inform users of this Service that these third parties have access to your Personal Information. The reason is to perform the tasks assigned to them on my behalf. However, they are obligated not to disclose or use the information for any other purpose.

Third Partys

This Service may contain links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Please note that these external sites are not operated by me and my Privacy Policy does not apply to other websites or publishers. Thus, I am advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party services for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

I have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Cookies

Cookies are files with a small amount of data that are commonly used as anonymous unique identifiers. These are sent to your browser from the websites that you visit and are stored on your device's internal memory.

This Service does not use these "cookies" explicitly. However, the app may use third party code and libraries that use "cookies" to collect information and improve their services. You have the option to either accept or refuse these cookies and know when a cookie is being sent to your device. If you choose to refuse a cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of this Service.

Security

I value your trust in providing any personal data while using my Services, thus I strive to use commercially acceptable means of protecting all and any data you provide me. But remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and reliable, and I cannot guarantee its absolute security.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

Request that a business that collects a consumer's personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.

Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.

Request that a business that sells a consumer's personal data, not sell the consumer's personal data.

If you make a request, I have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact me.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

I would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. I may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that I correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that I complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that I erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that I restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that I transfer the data that I have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, I have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact me.

Children's Privacy

Another part of my priority is adding protection for children while using the Internet. I encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

These Services do not address anyone under the age of 13. I do not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from children under 13 years of age. In the case I discover that a child under 13 has provided me with personal information, I immediately delete those from my servers. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on my website or mobile apps, I strongly encourage you to contact me immediately and I will do my best efforts to promptly remove such information from my records.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

I may update my Privacy Policy from time to time. Thus, you are advised to review this page periodically for any changes. I will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

This policy is effective as of 2021-09-27

Contact

If you have any questions or suggestions about my Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact me at hello@aprates.dev

This privacy policy page was created with the help of the Free Privacy Policy Generator, Privacy Policy Template .net, and App Privacy Policy Generator.

aprates.dev - personal and independent software projects of Antonio Prates

See also

[3] Capsule Archives
[4] Capsule Home

Want more?

Comment on one of my posts, talk to me, say: hello@aprates.dev

[5] Subscribe to the Capsule's Feed
[6] Checkout my projects on GitHub
[7] Checkout my projects on SourceHut

Join Geminispace

Gemini is a new Internet protocol introduced in 2019, as an alternative to http(s) or gopher, for lightweight text contents and better privacy.

Not sure how, but want to be part of the club? See:
[8] Gemini quick start guide

Already have a Gemini client?
[9] Navigate this capsule via Gemini


© aprates.dev, 2021 - content on this site is licensed under
[10] Creative Commons BY-NC-SA 4.0 License
[11] Proudly built with GemPress
[12] Privacy Policy